Joker Casino Welcome Bonus: How the Four-Deposit Package Works

The Joker Casino Welcome Bonus is spread across your first four deposits, with up to $3,440 in bonus funds and 250 spins. The important part is the 40× wagering rule, the $6.90 maximum bet and the seven-day period, so it pays to know the terms before you start.

Joker Casino operates under licence GLH-OCCHKTW0710242017 issued by the Curaçao Gaming Authority on 24 October 2017. The platform uses 256-bit SSL encryption and games are tested by NMi and Trisigma.

The four deposit stages and what each one adds

Casino Joker splits its main welcome offer into four deposit stages. You can receive a match bonus and a set number of spins at each stage, with the full package reaching up to $3,440 in bonus funds and 250 spins.

Deposit stageDeposit matchSpin award
1st deposit100% up to $13840 spins
2nd deposit50% up to $1,10060 spins
3rd deposit50% up to $1,10075 spins
4th deposit50% up to $1,10075 spins
Total packageUp to $3,440250 spins

For example, a $100 first deposit receives a $100 bonus because that stage matches 100%. The second, third and fourth stages use a 50% match, each with its own maximum shown above. The registration offer also includes 20 spins without a deposit, with a maximum win conversion of $138 AUD; that is separate from the four deposit stages.

The welcome package is optional at registration. You do not have to redeem it, which gives you a straightforward choice: take the terms as they are, or play without accepting the promotional balance.

How to register and activate the welcome offer

Registration is free and requires an email address plus your personal details. You must be at least 18 years old, and the account is activated through a link sent to the email address you register.

Create your account

Enter your email address and personal details in the registration form. A bonus code field is optional.

Activate your email

Open the activation message and follow its link so the new account is ready to use.

Choose whether to accept the offer

The welcome bonus is not compulsory. If you want it, accept the promotional terms before making the deposit connected with the stage you want to use.

Make the deposit

The package runs across the first, second, third and fourth deposits. AUD is an accepted currency, along with EUR, USD, GBP, CAD, DKK, SEK, NOK and BDT.

Keep the conditions in view

Once the bonus is active, play within the seven-day wagering period and keep every bet at or below $6.90 AUD (€5) while clearing the requirement.

The deposit menu includes Visa, Mastercard, Skrill, Neteller, Paysafecard, Rapid Transfer, AstroPay, Bitcoin, Ethereum, Interac, Trustly and bank transfer, among other methods. Card payments must use a cardholder name that matches the registered account name.

One offer per player

The offer limit applies to one person, family, household address, email address, telephone number, payment card and shared computer. Keeping one account is the simple way to avoid account problems.

The 40× wagering rule, seven-day window and maximum bet

The package uses 40× wagering on the bonus and on winnings from the spin component. You have seven days to complete that wagering, and the maximum bet while the requirement is active is $6.90 AUD (€5).

TermRule
Wagering40× on bonus and spin winnings
Wagering period7 days
Maximum bet$6.90 AUD (€5)
Maximum bonus conversion$3,440 per bonus
Registration spin conversion$138 AUD maximum win conversion

A simple wagering example

Say you make a $100 first deposit and receive a $100 bonus. At 40×, the bonus portion creates $4,000 of wagering: $100 multiplied by 40. Any winnings from the 40 spins are also part of the wagering base, so the total amount can be higher depending on those results.

The same maths applies to the later deposit stages. A second deposit of $2,200 would produce the $1,100 maximum bonus for that stage, creating $44,000 of wagering on the bonus portion alone. That is why the match percentage, the cap, the time limit and the game contribution all matter together.

Do not let the $5 limit slip

A bet above $6.90 AUD while you are clearing the offer can place the promotion outside its stated maximum-bet rule. Keeping your stake at $6.90 or less is the practical way to stay within the terms.

The terms suit your playing style?If the 40× requirement and seven-day window work for your budget, you can accept the package when registering and move through the four deposit stages one at a time.

Which games count towards the welcome wagering

The type of game you choose changes how quickly your wagering balance moves. Slots contribute the full amount of each eligible wager, while video poker and table games contribute only part. Live games and betting contribute nothing towards this promotion.

Game typeContribution
Slots100%
Video poker10%
Table games10%
Betting0%
Live games0%

That gives you a clear choice. If you want each eligible wager to count in full, slots are the relevant category. Joker Casino has more than 4,000 video slots from over 70 providers, alongside live casino tables, European Roulette, Baccarat, Blackjack, bingo, keno, scratch cards, crash games and other options.

For players who enjoy Games Online, the useful detail is not only the size of the library but also the contribution rate. A live roulette session may be entertaining, but it will not move this particular wagering requirement because live games contribute 0%.

  • Use slots when you want the full 100% contribution.
  • Remember that video poker and table games contribute 10%, not 100%.
  • Do not count live games or betting towards this requirement.
  • Keep every wager at or below $6.90 AUD (€5) during the wagering period.

What other promotions can follow the welcome package

The welcome offer is not the only way Joker Casino rewards deposits. A monthly promotion gives a 50% bonus plus 25 spins on day 1 of each month when you make a deposit. There is also a 100% monthly reload bonus.

Depositing players can receive spins twice per week without making an additional deposit. Slot Tournaments with cash prize pools are also available, giving regular players another way to take part beyond ordinary bonus play.

Loyalty Coins and VIP rewards

The Loyalty Coins programme gives you one coin for every $27.50 AUD wagered in cash on slots. Coins can be exchanged in the Loyalty Coins Store for spins, bonus money or cash.

VIP status is based on your total deposits. Higher VIP levels increase the rate at which you earn Loyalty Coins through the Loyalty Coins Accelerator. Platinum and Diamond status are invitation-only and bring exclusive bonuses, priority customer service, weekly VIP promotions, a bonus with each deposit and direct contact with a VIP Manager.

Keep promotional balances separate in your thinking

Each promotion has its own terms. The welcome package has the 40× wagering rule, seven-day period and $6.90 maximum bet described above, so check which offer is active before you play.

Use deposit and play limits before you accept a bonus

A promotional balance does not remove the real cost of gambling. Set a budget before you deposit and treat the welcome offer as entertainment rather than a way to recover losses or create guaranteed profit.

  • Set a deposit limit in My Account > Responsible Gaming > Deposit Control.
  • Set a wagering limit in My Account > Responsible Gaming.
  • Use My Account > Responsible Gaming > Loss Limit Control to set a loss limit.
  • Use Access Control under Responsible Gaming for a temporary self-restriction.

These controls are useful alongside the seven-day bonus window. Decide the amount and time you are comfortable with first, then choose whether the welcome package fits those boundaries.

Choose your limits firstSet a comfortable budget, review the 40× rule and only then decide whether to activate the welcome package.

Welcome Bonus FAQs

How much is the Joker Casino welcome package?

The package offers up to $3,440 in bonus funds and 250 spins across four deposits. The four stages are 100% up to $138, then 50% up to $1,100 on each of the next three deposits.

How many deposits are included?

There are four deposit stages: first, second, third and fourth deposit. Each stage has its own bonus percentage, maximum and spin award.

What is the wagering requirement?

The requirement is 40× on the bonus and spin winnings. You have seven days to complete it.

What is the maximum bet during wagering?

The maximum bet is $6.90 AUD, which is €5, while you are clearing the welcome offer.

Which games contribute to the wagering?

Slots contribute 100%. Video poker and table games contribute 10%, while live games and betting contribute 0%.

Do I have to accept the welcome bonus?

No. The welcome bonus is optional at registration, so you can choose whether to redeem it.

Can I set a deposit limit before playing?

Yes. Deposit, wagering and loss limits are available in the Responsible Gaming area of My Account. Temporary self-restriction is also available through Access Control.